CALENDAR

Subscribe to alerts and receive notifications for event reminders and new website content additions, directly to your email account or cell phone! At the very least, visit often to stay up-to-date with all of Gray Academy's school closures, early dismissals, events, activities and more! 

You can also adjust your view, search for events, export into another calendar, or get help by clicking on the icons at the top right of the calendar.

Log in to the parent portal to see your child's class calendar of tests, assignments, field trips... and more!

page tools :
email page print page
Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
  • Monday, Sep 3
    • Labour Day - School Closed
    Tuesday, Sep 4
    • Day 1
    • First Day of School - Grade 7 (All Day)
    • First Day of School - New Students Grades 1,3 & 5 (9-9:30am)
    • First Day of School - New Students Grades 2, 4 & 6 (9:30-10am)
    • First Day of School New High School Students (9-10:30am)
    • JK & K Conversations
    • Student Ambassador Training (10 - 1)
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 5
    • Day 2
    • First Day Cafe (8:30 - 9:30)
    • First Day of School for All Students - Grades 1-12
    • JK & K Conversations
    • High School Information Meeting 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Sep 6
    • Day 3
    • Coffee and Kleenex (8:30 - 9:30)
    • First Day of School - JK and K
    • GAPA Fun Fair
    • High School "Meet the Teacher" (4:30-5:15 & 5:30-6:15)
    • Top Marks Uniform Exchange (3-6pm)
    Friday, Sep 7
    • Day 4
    Sunday, Sep 9
    • Erev Rosh Hashanah
    Monday, Sep 10
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    Tuesday, Sep 11
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    Wednesday, Sep 12
    • Day 5
    • Band Meeting: Gr.4 Parents & New Students to Bands (4pm - 5pm)
    Thursday, Sep 13
    • Day 6
    • Milk Program Begins
    • Zone 12 Cross Country
    • Zone 12 Golf
    • Elementary Parent Night - Gr. 1, 3 & 5 (5 - 5:45) 5:00 PM
    • Grad 2019 Meeting (Parents and Students) 5:30 PM
    • Elementary Parent Night - Gr. 2, 4 & 6 (6-6:45) 6:00 PM
    Friday, Sep 14
    • Day 1
    • High School Student Council Welcome Back BBQ
    • Last Day for HS Elective Changes
    • Yom Kippur Workshops
    • New Families Buddy Breakfast 8:00 AM
    Sunday, Sep 16
    • Super Sunday
    Monday, Sep 17
    • Day 2
    • Band Program Begins
    • High School Yom Kippur Program
    Tuesday, Sep 18
    • Day 3
    • Erev Yom Kippur
    • Yom Kippur Assembly Hosted by Gr. 5 - Families Welcome
    • 11:50 Dismissal 11:50 AM
    Wednesday, Sep 19
    • Yom Kippur School Closed
    • Yom Kippur School Closed
    Thursday, Sep 20
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 7-9 Cross Country
    • Zone 12 Cross Country
    Friday, Sep 21
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 11/12 Leadership Retreat
    • Picture Day
    Saturday, Sep 22
    • Gr. 11/12 Leadership Retreat
    Sunday, Sep 23
    • Gr. 11/12 Leadership Retreat
    • Erev Sukkot 5:00 PM
    Monday, Sep 24
    • Sukkot School Closed
    • Sukkot School Closed
    Tuesday, Sep 25
    • Sukkot School Closed
    • Sukkot School Closed
    Wednesday, Sep 26
    • Day 6
    Thursday, Sep 27
    • Day 1
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Gr. 7-9 Cross Country
    • High School Sukkot Party
    • P2G Arrives
    • Terry Fox Run - Families Welcome 11:00 AM
    Friday, Sep 28
    • Day 2
    • Elementary Simchat Torah Assembly (2:30) 2:30 PM
    Saturday, Sep 29
    • P2G Shabbat
  • Monday, Oct 1
    • Shmini Atzeret School Closed
    • Shmini Atzeret School Closed
    Tuesday, Oct 2
    • Simchat Torah School Closed
    • Simchat Torah School Closed
    Wednesday, Oct 3
    • Day 3
    • High School Information Meeting 11:15 AM
    Thursday, Oct 4
    • Day 4
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 5
    • Day 5
    • P2G Shabbaton and Sleepover at Gray
    Saturday, Oct 6
    • P2G Shabbaton and Sleepover at Gray
    Sunday, Oct 7
    • P2G Daparts
    Monday, Oct 8
    • Thanksgiving School Closed
    • Thanksgiving School Closed
    Tuesday, Oct 9
    • Day 6
    Wednesday, Oct 10
    • Day 1
    • Junior Debate Tournament at SJR
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    • Gr. 7/8 Robb Nash Presentation 10:30 AM
    Thursday, Oct 11
    • Day 2
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30) - URIS Training 4:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 12
    • Day 3
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    Saturday, Oct 13
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    Sunday, Oct 14
    • Asper Cup Debate Tournament
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    Monday, Oct 15
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 7 to Visit the CMHR
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    • GAPA Meeting 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 16
    • Day 5
    Wednesday, Oct 17
    • Day 6
    • MFIS Bingo Volunteering Meeting
    Thursday, Oct 18
    • Day 1
    • Show and Save Fundraiser Due Date
    Friday, Oct 19
    • SAGE School Closed
    • SAGE School Closed
    Monday, Oct 22
    • Day 2
    • Gr.1 Celebration of Learning for Parents 8:50 AM
    Tuesday, Oct 23
    • Day 3
    • Gades 10-12: Drivr-X (Various Times)
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    Wednesday, Oct 24
    • Day 4
    • Dwarfism Awareness Assembly (10 am)
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    • Gr. 5 Celebration of Learning for Parents 2:20 PM
    Thursday, Oct 25
    • Day 5
    • Dwarfism Awareness Day
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Friday, Oct 26
    • Day 6
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Saturday, Oct 27
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Sunday, Oct 28
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Monday, Oct 29
    • Day 1
    • Picture Re-Takes
    Tuesday, Oct 30
    • Day 2
    • WE Day
    • Jr. BP Crown Qualifier at SJR 3:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 31
    • Day 3
  • Thursday, Nov 1
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 6 HPV Vaccinations (am)
    • JCFS: Can We Talk About Gender & Sexual Diversity 7:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 2
    • Day 5
    • JK - Gr.3 Kabbalat Shabbat - Families Welcome 9:00 AM
    • First Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
    Monday, Nov 5
    • Day 6
    • High School Information Meeting 11:15 AM
    • WBJE Annual General Meeting 5:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 6
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 9-12 Special Language Credit Exam
    • Gr. 3 Celebration of Learning for Parents 8:50 AM
    Wednesday, Nov 7
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 9-12 Special Language Credit Exam
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    • Grade 6&7, 10-12 Paralympic Gold Medalist, Noam Gershoni Speaker 10:30 AM
    Thursday, Nov 8
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 1/2 Yoga Yeladim Workshop (am)
    • Gr. 9-12 Special Language Credit Exam
    • Junior Debate Tournament at St. Pauls
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    Friday, Nov 9
    • Day 4
    • Elementary Remembrance Day Assembly (Families Welcome) 10:30 AM
    • High School Remembrance Day Assembly (Families Welcome) 1:00 PM
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
    Sunday, Nov 11
    • Remembrance Day (No School)
    • Remembrance Day (No School)
    Monday, Nov 12
    • Day 5
    Tuesday, Nov 13
    • Day 6
    Wednesday, Nov 14
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 9 Take Our Kids to Work Day
    • Senior Douglas Campbell Public Speaking Tournament
    • Early Dismissal 2:15 PM
    • Parent Teacher Conferences 4:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 15
    • Grad Pictures
    • Parent Teacher Conferences School Closed
    • Parent Teacher Conferences School Closed
    Friday, Nov 16
    • Grad Pictures
    • In Service School Closed
    • In Service School Closed
    • Peak of the Market: ORDERS DUE 3:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 19
    • Day 2
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    • High School Information Session for Grade 6 Parents 5:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 20
    • Day 3
    • JK & K Open Houses (9:30am and 6pm)
    Wednesday, Nov 21
    • Day 4
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    • Senior Debate Tournament (Garden City)
    Thursday, Nov 22
    • Day 5
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    • High School - WE Day Presentation 9:00 AM
    • JCFS: Wide Awake: Opening Our Eyes to Meth in Winnipeg 7:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 23
    • Day 6
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    • Casual Day for a Cause (We Day)
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
    Saturday, Nov 24
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    Sunday, Nov 25
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    Monday, Nov 26
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 7/8 Parent Evening: The High School Journey - Credits to Graduation 5:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 27
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 6 Girls Volleyball
    Wednesday, Nov 28
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 4 Celebration of Learning for Parents
    Thursday, Nov 29
    • Day 4
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    • Gr. 6 Girls Volleyball
    • Grade 9 Parent Meeting for Washington Trip 5:30 PM
    • Gr. 9/10 Parent Evening - Journey to Grad 6:30 PM
    • University Open House 6:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 30
    • Day 5
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    • High School Kabbalat Shabbat 11:00 AM
    • Peak of the Market Delivery 12:00 PM
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
  • Saturday, Dec 1
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    Sunday, Dec 2
    • Chanukah (1st Candle)
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    Monday, Dec 3
    • Day 6
    • Chanukah (2nd Candle)
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    • Gr. 12 - Latkes
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)
    Tuesday, Dec 4
    • Day 1
    • Celebration of Lights at Misercordia
    • Chanukah (3rd candle)
    • Kindergarten Concert with the Stay Young Choir 11:15 AM
    Wednesday, Dec 5
    • Day 2
    • Chanukah (4th Candle)
    • Sevivon Tournament
    • Band Concert 6:30 PM
    Thursday, Dec 6
    • Day 3
    • Chanukah (5th Candle)
    • Grade 2 - Field Trip to the Zoo (PM)
    • JK Chanukah Family Celebration (10:30)
    • Kindergarten Chanukah Roadshow (p.m.)
    • High School Chanukah Assembly 3:00 PM
    Friday, Dec 7
    • Day 4
    • Chanukah (6th Candle)
    • Gr. 8/9 Spirit Weekend
    • Elementary Chanukah Assembly and Kabbalat Shabbat 1:30 PM
    • First 2:15 Early Dismissal(Shabbat) 2:15 PM
    Saturday, Dec 8
    • Chanukah (7th Candle)
    • Gr. 8/9 Spirit Weekend
    Sunday, Dec 9
    • Chanukah (8th Candle)
    • Gr. 8/9 Spirit Weekend
    • Rupertsland Public Speaking Tournament
    Monday, Dec 10
    • Day 5
    • Chanukah (Final Day)
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    • GAPA Meeting 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 11
    • Day 6
    Wednesday, Dec 12
    • Day 1
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Dec 13
    • Day 2
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Gr. 6 Scraphic Novel Walkthrough
    Friday, Dec 14
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    • Gr. 2 Celebration of Learning for Parents 1:00 PM
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:15 PM
    Monday, Dec 17
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    Tuesday, Dec 18
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    Wednesday, Dec 19
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    Thursday, Dec 20
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Monday, Dec 24
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Tuesday, Dec 25
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Wednesday, Dec 26
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Thursday, Dec 27
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Friday, Dec 28
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Monday, Dec 31
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
  • Tuesday, Jan 1
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Wednesday, Jan 2
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Thursday, Jan 3
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Friday, Jan 4
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Monday, Jan 7
    • Day 1
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15) 11:15 AM
    Tuesday, Jan 8
    • Day 2
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    Wednesday, Jan 9
    • Day 3
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    • Grade 8 - 12: Exam Review Begins in Regular Classes
    Thursday, Jan 10
    • Day 4
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    Friday, Jan 11
    • Day 5
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    • Grade 7 & 8 - Lastertopia for Student Council Event
    Sunday, Jan 13
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    • WBJE Retreat
    Monday, Jan 14
    • Day 6
    Tuesday, Jan 15
    • Day 1
    • Junior Acadia Impromptu Debate Tournament
    Wednesday, Jan 16
    • Day 2
    • Chaggigat Ha-Torah Performance
    • PTAA Fox Basketball
    Thursday, Jan 17
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    • Raoul Wallenberg Day Recognition 9:00 AM
    • Raiders Rumble Gr 7/8 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 18
    • Day 4
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    • Raiders Rumble Gr 7/8 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 19
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    Sunday, Jan 20
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    Monday, Jan 21
    • Day 5
    • High School Mindfulness Workshops (am)
    • Tu B'Shvat
    Tuesday, Jan 22
    • Day 6
    • JK & K Open House for 2019/2020 (9:30am and 6:00pm)
    Wednesday, Jan 23
    • Day 1
    Thursday, Jan 24
    • Day 2
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    • Introduction to Benefits: Meeting with People Corp 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    Friday, Jan 25
    • Day 3
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • SpeakOUT at Gray High School Student Conference
    • Your Parental Contribution and Taxes 9:00 AM
    Saturday, Jan 26
    • Gr. 7/8 Dance
    Sunday, Jan 27
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    Monday, Jan 28
    • Grad Photo Re-takes
    • In Service School Closed
    • In Service School Closed
    Tuesday, Jan 29
    • Day 4
    • PTAA Fox Basketball
    Wednesday, Jan 30
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 7 - Project 11 Summit (am)
    • Parents Technology Awareness Night (Grades 4-8) 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Jan 31
    • Day 6
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
  • Friday, Feb 1
    • Day 1
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Semester 1 Ends
    • Gr. 4-6 Kabbalat Shabbat (Families Welcome) 1:30 PM
    Sunday, Feb 3
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    Monday, Feb 4
    • Day 2
    • Semester 2 Begins
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15) 11:15 AM
    Tuesday, Feb 5
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 11/12 MADD Presentation (9:00am)
    Wednesday, Feb 6
    • Day 4
    • Senior Reach for The Top Tournament 4:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 7
    • Day 5
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    • Neshama Chior to Gwen Secter (12:30 - 2:30)
    Friday, Feb 8
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 6 Shabbaton
    • Last Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    Saturday, Feb 9
    • Gr. 6 Shabbaton
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    Sunday, Feb 10
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    • Senior Student Ambassador Training 10:00 AM
    Monday, Feb 11
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 12 Reports Due
    • Kindergarten Visits the Children's Museum (pm)
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    Tuesday, Feb 12
    • Day 2
    • PTAA Fox Basketball
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    Wednesday, Feb 13
    • Day 3
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 14
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 12 Reports Home
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    Friday, Feb 15
    • Louis Riel Weekend School Closed
    • Louis Riel Weekend School Closed
    Sunday, Feb 17
    • Musical Set Up
    Monday, Feb 18
    • Louis Riel Day School Closed
    • Louis Riel Day School Closed
    Tuesday, Feb 19
    • Day 5
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    • Neshama Choir with Stay Young Group
    • Re-Enrollment Deadline for 2019/2020
    • Gray Academy Hosts Intermediate Reach for the Top Tournament 4:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 20
    • Day 6
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    Thursday, Feb 21
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 12: Interview Skills Workshop (Period 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6:30pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Feb 22
    • Day 2
    • Casual Day for a CauseSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Musical Dress Rehearsal (All Day)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Sunday, Feb 24
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat Opening MatineeSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 25
    • Day 3
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat Signup for an alert reminder.
    • PTAA Fox BasketballSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Feb 26
    • Day 4
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior Angus Reid - Cross X Debate TournamentSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Feb 27
    • Day 5
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Pink Shirt DAySignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Feb 28
    • Day 6
    • Musical TeardownSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Term 2 EndsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 11 & 12 Guest Speaker: Alon Davidi, Mayor of SderotSignup for an alert reminder. 2:15 PM
  • Friday, Mar 1
    • Day 1
    • Kindergarten 100 Day CelebrationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • High School Kabbalat ShabbatSignup for an alert reminder. 2:45 PM
    Saturday, Mar 2
    • LimmudSignup for an alert reminder.
    Sunday, Mar 3
    • LimmudSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior Provincial Debate Tournament (SJR)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Mar 4
    • Day 2
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)Signup for an alert reminder. 11:15 AM
    Tuesday, Mar 5
    • Day 3
    • Grade 1: To Manitoba Children's Museum (am)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Grad 2020 Meeting: Students and Parents Signup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 6
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 4-6 Spelling Bee (9am)Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Mar 7
    • Day 5
    Friday, Mar 8
    • Day 6
    Sunday, Mar 10
    • Junior Debate Provincial Tournament Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Mar 11
    • Day 1
    Tuesday, Mar 12
    • Day 2
    • Teen Talk (pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Mar 13
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 9-12 Holocaust Symposium Signup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Mar 14
    • Day 4
    • Art Fair and SaleSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Early (2:15) Dismissal for Parent Teacher ConferencesSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Mar 15
    • Art Fair and SaleSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 6 Babysitting Course (8:30am - 4:30pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Parent Teacher Conference No SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Parent Teacher Conference No SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Mar 18
    • Day 5
    • Spirit WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 19
    • Day 6
    • PTAA Gr. 6 Boys BasketballSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Spirit WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Mar 20
    • Day 1
    • Erev PurimSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Fast of EstherSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Spirit WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Mar 21
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 6 Girls PTAA BasketballSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Jugglefest (All Day & 7pm Show)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Purim Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Spirit WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Purim ParadeSignup for an alert reminder. 9:45 AM
    Friday, Mar 22
    • Day 3
    • Spirit WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Mar 25
    • Day 4
    Tuesday, Mar 26
    • Day 5
    Wednesday, Mar 27
    • Day 6
    Thursday, Mar 28
    • Day 1
    Friday, Mar 29
    • Day 2
  • Monday, Apr 1
    • Day 3
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • PTAA Gr. 8/9 Badminton Begins (Ends May 2)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Apr 2
    • Day 4
    Wednesday, Apr 3
    • Day 5
    Thursday, Apr 4
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 9 to Gwen Secter (pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Apr 5
    • Day 1
    • Grad Shabbat Planning Meeting Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Sunday, Apr 7
    • Jr. Douglas Campbell Debating Tournament (11-7)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Apr 8
    • Day 2
    • MFIS Educator's ConferenceSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PTAA Gr. 7 Badminton Begins (Ends May 2)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Apr 9
    • Day 3
    Wednesday, Apr 10
    • Day 4
    Thursday, Apr 11
    • Day 5
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Apr 12
    • Day 6
    • Casual Day for a CauseSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 9/10 SederSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Saturday, Apr 13
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Sunday, Apr 14
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Apr 15
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 5/6 SederSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Kindergarten SederSignup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, Apr 16
    • Day 2
    • JK SederSignup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AM
    • Gr. 1/2 SederSignup for an alert reminder. 1:30 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 17
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 7 SederSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 3/4 SederSignup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AM
    • Gr. 11/12 SederSignup for an alert reminder. 1:30 PM
    Thursday, Apr 18
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Apr 19
    • Good Friday School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Good Friday School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Apr 22
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Apr 23
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Apr 24
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Apr 25
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Apr 26
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover Break School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Apr 29
    • Day 4
    Tuesday, Apr 30
    • Day 5
    • P2G Departs for IsraelSignup for an alert reminder.
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday, May 1
    • Day 6
    • Erev Yom HashoahSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grad Shabbat RehearsalSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Thursday, May 2
    • Day 1
    • Yom Hashoah Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Yom Hashoah AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AM
    Friday, May 3
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 5 Kabbalat ShabbatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Last Day of Classes for Grade 12Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 12 Kabbalat ShabbatSignup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM
    Monday, May 6
    • Day 3
    • Grade 12 ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)Signup for an alert reminder. 11:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Manitoba Day Art Exhibit Signup for an alert reminder. 3:15 PM
    Tuesday, May 7
    • Day 4
    • AP Spanish Exam (am)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Erev Yom Ha'ZikaronSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 12 ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, May 8
    • Day 5
    • AP English Literature/Composition (am)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • AP Euro History Exam (pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Erev Yom Ha'AtzmautSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Yom Ha'Zikaron Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Erev Yom Ha'Zikaron AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AM
    • Song FestivalSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM
    Thursday, May 9
    • Day 6
    • AP Chemistry ExamSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Yom Ha'Atzmaut Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 12 Marks Due Signup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PM
    Friday, May 10
    • Day 1
    Saturday, May 11
    • Grad ShabbatSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Monday, May 13
    • Day 2
    • AP Biology Exam (am)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 12 Reports and Comments DueSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Tuesday, May 14
    • Day 3
    • AP Calculus Exam (am)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 6 & 8 Immunization (pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, May 15
    • Day 4
    • Grade 12 Progressive DinnerSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, May 16
    • Day 5
    • Casual Day for a CauseSignup for an alert reminder.
    • P2G ReturnsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Zone 12 TrackSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grad Rehearsal (9-11am)Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Friday, May 17
    • In Service School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • In Service School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, May 20
    • Victoria Day School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Victoria Day School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, May 21
    • Day 6
    • Grad ConvocationSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, May 22
    • Day 1
    • JK and K Sneak a PeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Uniform Fittings (3:30 - 7pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, May 23
    • Day 2
    • Grad Dinner DanceSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Lag B'OmerSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, May 24
    • Day 3
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr.3 Pre-Israel Trip Shabbat Program for ParentsSignup for an alert reminder. 2:30 PM
    Saturday, May 25
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Sunday, May 26
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, May 27
    • Day 4
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, May 28
    • Day 5
    • PTAA Gr. 4-6 TrackSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, May 29
    • Day 6
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM
    Thursday, May 30
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 3 Trip to Israel Set UpSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PTAA Gr. 7-9 TrackSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, May 31
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 3 Trip to IsraelSignup for an alert reminder.
  • Sunday, Jun 2
    • Yom YerushalayimSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jun 3
    • Day 3
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • K, Gr. 2 & 4 Bump Up DaysSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 4
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 1, 3 & 5 Bump Up DaysSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 5
    • Day 5
    • Band Concert (2:30 and 6:30)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 6
    • Day 6
    • Casual Day for a CauseSignup for an alert reminder.
    • JK & K Playground and PopsiclesSignup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
    Friday, Jun 7
    • In Service School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • In Service School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jun 10
    • Shavuot School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Shavuot School ClosedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 11
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 8-11 ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 12
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 8-11 ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 13
    • Day 3
    • Chaggigat Ha-Siddur Performance (6:30)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 8-11 ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jun 14
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 7-11 ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • JK - Gr. 6 Kabbalat ShabbatSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jun 17
    • Day 5
    • Gr.7 to BB CampSignup for an alert reminder.
    • High School Reports DueSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 18
    • Day 6
    • Elementary Field DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr.7 to BB CampSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 19
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 5 to Camp MassadSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr.7 to BB CampSignup for an alert reminder.
    • High School Closing Ceremony and AwardsSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Jun 20
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 5 to Camp MassadSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 4 Torah SiyuumSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM
    Friday, Jun 21
    • Day 3
    • JK & K Final Day of SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
    • JK FarewellSignup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AM
    • Kindergarten Kabbalat ShabbatSignup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM
    Monday, Jun 24
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 6 - Last Day of SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 6 - Rehearsal (am)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 25
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 6 Celebration (7pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 26
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 1-5: Last Day of SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Report Cards Sent HomeSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 27
    • Day 1
    Friday, Jun 28
    • Day 2
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
6 Day Cycle 2018-2019
GR1 Calendar
GR12 Calendar
GR2 Calendar
GR3 Calendar
GR4 Calendar
GR5 Calendar
GR6 Calendar
Holidays
Not on day cycle
Parent Calendar
Staff Calendar
WBJE Calendar
A100 - 123 Doncaster St  |  Winnipeg, MB  |  R3N 2B4
Phone: 204.477.7410  |  Fax: 204.477.7474
Email: info@grayacademy.ca
Beneficiary Agency Of:
Accredited Member Of:
Member Of:
Photography By: Keith Levit Photography
powered by finalsite