CALENDAR

Subscribe to alerts and receive notifications for event reminders and new website content additions, directly to your email account or cell phone! At the very least, visit often to stay up-to-date with all of Gray Academy's school closures, early dismissals, events, activities and more! 

You can also adjust your view, search for events, export into another calendar, or get help by clicking on the icons at the top right of the calendar.

Log in to the parent portal to see your child's class calendar of tests, assignments, field trips... and more!

page tools :
email page print page
Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
  • Monday, Sep 3
    • Labour Day - School Closed
    Tuesday, Sep 4
    • Day 1
    • First Day of School - Grade 7 (All Day)
    • First Day of School - New Students Grades 1,3 & 5 (9-9:30am)
    • First Day of School - New Students Grades 2, 4 & 6 (9:30-10am)
    • First Day of School New High School Students (9-10:30am)
    • JK & K Conversations
    • Student Ambassador Training (10 - 1)
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 5
    • Day 2
    • First Day Cafe (8:30 - 9:30)
    • First Day of School for All Students - Grades 1-12
    • JK & K Conversations
    • High School Information Meeting 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Sep 6
    • Day 3
    • Coffee and Kleenex (8:30 - 9:30)
    • First Day of School - JK and K
    • GAPA Fun Fair
    • High School "Meet the Teacher" (4:30-5:15 & 5:30-6:15)
    • Top Marks Uniform Exchange (3-6pm)
    Friday, Sep 7
    • Day 4
    Sunday, Sep 9
    • Erev Rosh Hashanah
    Monday, Sep 10
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    Tuesday, Sep 11
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    • Rosh Hashanah School Closed
    Wednesday, Sep 12
    • Day 5
    • Band Meeting: Gr.4 Parents & New Students to Bands (4pm - 5pm)
    Thursday, Sep 13
    • Day 6
    • Milk Program Begins
    • Zone 12 Cross Country
    • Zone 12 Golf
    • Elementary Parent Night - Gr. 1, 3 & 5 (5 - 5:45) 5:00 PM
    • Grad 2019 Meeting (Parents and Students) 5:30 PM
    • Elementary Parent Night - Gr. 2, 4 & 6 (6-6:45) 6:00 PM
    Friday, Sep 14
    • Day 1
    • High School Student Council Welcome Back BBQ
    • Last Day for HS Elective Changes
    • Yom Kippur Workshops
    • New Families Buddy Breakfast 8:00 AM
    Sunday, Sep 16
    • Super Sunday
    Monday, Sep 17
    • Day 2
    • Band Program Begins
    • High School Yom Kippur Program
    Tuesday, Sep 18
    • Day 3
    • Erev Yom Kippur
    • Yom Kippur Assembly Hosted by Gr. 5 - Families Welcome
    • 11:50 Dismissal 11:50 AM
    Wednesday, Sep 19
    • Yom Kippur School Closed
    • Yom Kippur School Closed
    Thursday, Sep 20
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 7-9 Cross Country
    • Zone 12 Cross Country
    Friday, Sep 21
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 11/12 Leadership Retreat
    • Picture Day
    Saturday, Sep 22
    • Gr. 11/12 Leadership Retreat
    Sunday, Sep 23
    • Gr. 11/12 Leadership Retreat
    • Erev Sukkot 5:00 PM
    Monday, Sep 24
    • Sukkot School Closed
    • Sukkot School Closed
    Tuesday, Sep 25
    • Sukkot School Closed
    • Sukkot School Closed
    Wednesday, Sep 26
    • Day 6
    Thursday, Sep 27
    • Day 1
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Gr. 7-9 Cross Country
    • High School Sukkot Party
    • P2G Arrives
    • Terry Fox Run - Families Welcome 11:00 AM
    Friday, Sep 28
    • Day 2
    • Elementary Simchat Torah Assembly (2:30) 2:30 PM
    Saturday, Sep 29
    • P2G Shabbat
  • Monday, Oct 1
    • Shmini Atzeret School Closed
    • Shmini Atzeret School Closed
    Tuesday, Oct 2
    • Simchat Torah School Closed
    • Simchat Torah School Closed
    Wednesday, Oct 3
    • Day 3
    • High School Information Meeting 11:15 AM
    Thursday, Oct 4
    • Day 4
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 5
    • Day 5
    • P2G Shabbaton and Sleepover at Gray
    Saturday, Oct 6
    • P2G Shabbaton and Sleepover at Gray
    Sunday, Oct 7
    • P2G Daparts
    Monday, Oct 8
    • Thanksgiving School Closed
    • Thanksgiving School Closed
    Tuesday, Oct 9
    • Day 6
    Wednesday, Oct 10
    • Day 1
    • Junior Debate Tournament at SJR
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    • Gr. 7/8 Robb Nash Presentation 10:30 AM
    Thursday, Oct 11
    • Day 2
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30) - URIS Training 4:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 12
    • Day 3
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    Saturday, Oct 13
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    Sunday, Oct 14
    • Asper Cup Debate Tournament
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    Monday, Oct 15
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 7 to Visit the CMHR
    • Grade 7 Visit with Talmud Torah
    • GAPA Meeting 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 16
    • Day 5
    Wednesday, Oct 17
    • Day 6
    • MFIS Bingo Volunteering Meeting
    Thursday, Oct 18
    • Day 1
    • Show and Save Fundraiser Due Date
    Friday, Oct 19
    • SAGE School Closed
    • SAGE School Closed
    Monday, Oct 22
    • Day 2
    • Gr.1 Celebration of Learning for Parents 8:50 AM
    Tuesday, Oct 23
    • Day 3
    • Gades 10-12: Drivr-X (Various Times)
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    Wednesday, Oct 24
    • Day 4
    • Dwarfism Awareness Assembly (10 am)
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    • Gr. 5 Celebration of Learning for Parents 2:20 PM
    Thursday, Oct 25
    • Day 5
    • Dwarfism Awareness Day
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Friday, Oct 26
    • Day 6
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Saturday, Oct 27
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Sunday, Oct 28
    • IISPSC (Toronto)
    Monday, Oct 29
    • Day 1
    • Picture Re-Takes
    Tuesday, Oct 30
    • Day 2
    • WE Day
    • Jr. BP Crown Qualifier at SJR 3:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 31
    • Day 3
  • Thursday, Nov 1
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 6 HPV Vaccinations (am)
    • JCFS: Can We Talk About Gender & Sexual Diversity 7:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 2
    • Day 5
    • JK - Gr.3 Kabbalat Shabbat - Families Welcome 9:00 AM
    • First Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
    Monday, Nov 5
    • Day 6
    • High School Information Meeting 11:15 AM
    • WBJE Annual General Meeting 5:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 6
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 9-12 Special Language Credit Exam
    • Gr. 3 Celebration of Learning for Parents 8:50 AM
    Wednesday, Nov 7
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 9-12 Special Language Credit Exam
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    • Grade 6&7, 10-12 Paralympic Gold Medalist, Noam Gershoni Speaker 10:30 AM
    Thursday, Nov 8
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 1/2 Yoga Yeladim Workshop (am)
    • Gr. 9-12 Special Language Credit Exam
    • Junior Debate Tournament at St. Pauls
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    Friday, Nov 9
    • Day 4
    • Elementary Remembrance Day Assembly (Families Welcome) 10:30 AM
    • High School Remembrance Day Assembly (Families Welcome) 1:00 PM
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
    Sunday, Nov 11
    • Remembrance Day (No School)
    • Remembrance Day (No School)
    Monday, Nov 12
    • Day 5
    Tuesday, Nov 13
    • Day 6
    Wednesday, Nov 14
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 9 Take Our Kids to Work Day
    • Senior Douglas Campbell Public Speaking Tournament
    • Early Dismissal 2:15 PM
    • Parent Teacher Conferences 4:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 15
    • Grad Pictures
    • Parent Teacher Conferences School Closed
    • Parent Teacher Conferences School Closed
    Friday, Nov 16
    • Grad Pictures
    • In Service School Closed
    • In Service School Closed
    • Peak of the Market: ORDERS DUE 3:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 19
    • Day 2
    • PTAA Bumpers Volleyball
    • High School Information Session for Grade 6 Parents 5:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 20
    • Day 3
    • JK & K Open Houses (9:30am and 6pm)
    Wednesday, Nov 21
    • Day 4
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    • Senior Debate Tournament (Garden City)
    Thursday, Nov 22
    • Day 5
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    • High School - WE Day Presentation 9:00 AM
    • JCFS: Wide Awake: Opening Our Eyes to Meth in Winnipeg 7:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 23
    • Day 6
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    • Casual Day for a Cause (We Day)
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
    Saturday, Nov 24
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    Sunday, Nov 25
    • CAIS Basketball Tournament
    Monday, Nov 26
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 7/8 Parent Evening: The High School Journey - Credits to Graduation 5:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 27
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 6 Girls Volleyball
    Wednesday, Nov 28
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 4 Celebration of Learning for Parents
    Thursday, Nov 29
    • Day 4
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    • Gr. 6 Girls Volleyball
    • Grade 9 Parent Meeting for Washington Trip 5:30 PM
    • Gr. 9/10 Parent Evening - Journey to Grad 6:30 PM
    • University Open House 6:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 30
    • Day 5
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    • High School Kabbalat Shabbat 11:00 AM
    • Peak of the Market Delivery 12:00 PM
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:30 PM
  • Saturday, Dec 1
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    Sunday, Dec 2
    • Chanukah (1st Candle)
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    Monday, Dec 3
    • Day 6
    • Chanukah (2nd Candle)
    • Crown Cup Debate Tournament (Toronto)
    • Gr. 12 - Latkes
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)
    Tuesday, Dec 4
    • Day 1
    • Celebration of Lights at Misercordia
    • Chanukah (3rd candle)
    • Kindergarten Concert with the Stay Young Choir 11:15 AM
    Wednesday, Dec 5
    • Day 2
    • Chanukah (4th Candle)
    • Sevivon Tournament
    • Band Concert 6:30 PM
    Thursday, Dec 6
    • Day 3
    • Chanukah (5th Candle)
    • Grade 2 - Field Trip to the Zoo (PM)
    • JK Chanukah Family Celebration (10:30)
    • Kindergarten Chanukah Roadshow (p.m.)
    • High School Chanukah Assembly 3:00 PM
    Friday, Dec 7
    • Day 4
    • Chanukah (6th Candle)
    • Gr. 8/9 Spirit Weekend
    • Elementary Chanukah Assembly and Kabbalat Shabbat 1:30 PM
    • First 2:15 Early Dismissal(Shabbat) 2:15 PM
    Saturday, Dec 8
    • Chanukah (7th Candle)
    • Gr. 8/9 Spirit Weekend
    Sunday, Dec 9
    • Chanukah (8th Candle)
    • Gr. 8/9 Spirit Weekend
    • Rupertsland Public Speaking Tournament
    Monday, Dec 10
    • Day 5
    • Chanukah (Final Day)
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    • GAPA Meeting 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 11
    • Day 6
    Wednesday, Dec 12
    • Day 1
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Dec 13
    • Day 2
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Gr. 6 Scraphic Novel Walkthrough
    Friday, Dec 14
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    • Gr. 2 Celebration of Learning for Parents 1:00 PM
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal 2:15 PM
    Monday, Dec 17
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    Tuesday, Dec 18
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    Wednesday, Dec 19
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 8-12 Exams
    Thursday, Dec 20
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Monday, Dec 24
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Tuesday, Dec 25
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Wednesday, Dec 26
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Thursday, Dec 27
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Friday, Dec 28
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Monday, Dec 31
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
  • Tuesday, Jan 1
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Wednesday, Jan 2
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Thursday, Jan 3
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Friday, Jan 4
    • Winter Break
    • Winter Break
    Monday, Jan 7
    • Day 1
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15) 11:15 AM
    Tuesday, Jan 8
    • Day 2
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    Wednesday, Jan 9
    • Day 3
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    • Grade 8 - 12: Exam Review Begins in Regular Classes
    Thursday, Jan 10
    • Day 4
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    Friday, Jan 11
    • Day 5
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Gr.12 Provincial ELA
    • Grade 7 & 8 - Lastertopia for Student Council Event
    Sunday, Jan 13
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    • WBJE Retreat
    Monday, Jan 14
    • Day 6
    Tuesday, Jan 15
    • Day 1
    • Junior Acadia Impromptu Debate Tournament
    Wednesday, Jan 16
    • Day 2
    • Chaggigat Ha-Torah Performance
    • PTAA Fox Basketball
    Thursday, Jan 17
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    • Raoul Wallenberg Day Recognition 9:00 AM
    • Raiders Rumble Gr 7/8 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 18
    • Day 4
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    • Raiders Rumble Gr 7/8 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 19
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    Sunday, Jan 20
    • Gr. 10-12 Jewish Awareness Retreat
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    Monday, Jan 21
    • Day 5
    • High School Mindfulness Workshops (am)
    • Tu B'Shvat
    Tuesday, Jan 22
    • Day 6
    • JK & K Open House for 2019/2020 (9:30am and 6:00pm)
    Wednesday, Jan 23
    • Day 1
    Thursday, Jan 24
    • Day 2
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    • Introduction to Benefits: Meeting with People Corp 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    Friday, Jan 25
    • Day 3
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • SpeakOUT at Gray High School Student Conference
    • Your Parental Contribution and Taxes 9:00 AM
    Saturday, Jan 26
    • Gr. 7/8 Dance
    Sunday, Jan 27
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    Monday, Jan 28
    • Grad Photo Re-takes
    • In Service School Closed
    • In Service School Closed
    Tuesday, Jan 29
    • Day 4
    • PTAA Fox Basketball
    Wednesday, Jan 30
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 7 - Project 11 Summit (am)
    • Parents Technology Awareness Night (Grades 4-8) 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Jan 31
    • Day 6
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
  • Friday, Feb 1
    • Day 1
    • Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Semester 1 Ends
    • Gr. 4-6 Kabbalat Shabbat (Families Welcome) 1:30 PM
    Sunday, Feb 3
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    Monday, Feb 4
    • Day 2
    • Semester 2 Begins
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15) 11:15 AM
    Tuesday, Feb 5
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 11/12 MADD Presentation (9:00am)
    Wednesday, Feb 6
    • Day 4
    • Senior Reach for The Top Tournament 4:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 7
    • Day 5
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    • Neshama Chior to Gwen Secter (12:30 - 2:30)
    Friday, Feb 8
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 6 Shabbaton
    • Last Early Shabbat Dismissal (2:30)
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    Saturday, Feb 9
    • Gr. 6 Shabbaton
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    Sunday, Feb 10
    • Musical Rehearsal (2pm - 4pm)
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    • Senior Student Ambassador Training 10:00 AM
    Monday, Feb 11
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 12 Reports Due
    • Kindergarten Visits the Children's Museum (pm)
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    • Senior National Public Speaking Championships
    Tuesday, Feb 12
    • Day 2
    • PTAA Fox Basketball
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    Wednesday, Feb 13
    • Day 3
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 14
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 12 Reports Home
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6pm)
    Friday, Feb 15
    • Louis Riel Weekend School Closed
    • Louis Riel Weekend School Closed
    Sunday, Feb 17
    • Musical Set Up
    Monday, Feb 18
    • Louis Riel Day School Closed
    • Louis Riel Day School Closed
    Tuesday, Feb 19
    • Day 5
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    • Neshama Choir with Stay Young Group
    • Re-Enrollment Deadline for 2019/2020
    • Gray Academy Hosts Intermediate Reach for the Top Tournament 4:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 20
    • Day 6
    • Musical Rehearsal (6:30pm - 9pm)
    Thursday, Feb 21
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 12: Interview Skills Workshop (Period 7 & 8)
    • Musical Rehearsal (4pm - 6:30pm)
    Friday, Feb 22
    • Day 2
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Musical Dress Rehearsal (All Day)
    Sunday, Feb 24
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat Opening Matinee 2:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 25
    • Day 3
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat
    • PTAA Fox Basketball
    Tuesday, Feb 26
    • Day 4
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat
    • Senior Angus Reid - Cross X Debate Tournament
    Wednesday, Feb 27
    • Day 5
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat
    • Pink Shirt DAy
    Thursday, Feb 28
    • Day 6
    • Grade 2: I Can Read Live Event (am)
    • Musical Teardown
    • Term 2 Ends
    • Gr. 11 & 12 Guest Speaker: Alon Davidi, Mayor of Sderot 2:15 PM
  • Friday, Mar 1
    • Day 1
    • Kindergarten 100 Day Celebration
    Saturday, Mar 2
    • Limmud
    Sunday, Mar 3
    • Limmud
    • Senior Provincial Debate Tournament (SJR)
    Monday, Mar 4
    • Day 2
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15) 11:15 AM
    Tuesday, Mar 5
    • Day 3
    • Grade 1: To Manitoba Children's Museum (am)
    Wednesday, Mar 6
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 4-6 Spelling Bee (9am) 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Mar 7
    • Day 5
    Friday, Mar 8
    • Day 6
    • Wellness Day
    Sunday, Mar 10
    • Junior Debate Provincial Tournament
    Monday, Mar 11
    • Day 1
    Tuesday, Mar 12
    • Day 2
    • Teen Talk (pm)
    Wednesday, Mar 13
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 9-12 Holocaust Symposium
    Thursday, Mar 14
    • Day 4
    • Art Fair and Sale
    • Early (2:15) Dismissal for Parent Teacher Conferences
    Friday, Mar 15
    • Art Fair and Sale
    • Grade 6 Babysitting Course (8:30am - 4:30pm)
    • Parent Teacher Conference No School
    • Parent Teacher Conference No School
    Monday, Mar 18
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 10 Youth In Philanthropy Site Visits (all day)
    • Spirit Week
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30)
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 19
    • Day 6
    • PTAA Gr. 6 Boys Basketball
    • Spirit Week
    Wednesday, Mar 20
    • Day 1
    • Erev Purim
    • Fast of Esther
    • Spirit Week
    Thursday, Mar 21
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 6 Girls PTAA Basketball
    • Jugglefest (All Day & 7pm Show)
    • Purim
    • Spirit Week
    • Purim Parade 9:45 AM
    Friday, Mar 22
    • Day 3
    • Spirit Week
    Monday, Mar 25
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 10, 11 & 12: Guest Speaker - Vice Provost of Rothberg School Dr Jonathan Kaplan
    Tuesday, Mar 26
    • Day 5
    Wednesday, Mar 27
    • Day 6
    Thursday, Mar 28
    • Day 1
    Friday, Mar 29
    • Day 2
    • Gr 6 to the Law Courts (am)
  • Monday, Apr 1
    • Day 3
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)
    • PTAA Gr. 8/9 Badminton Begins (Ends May 2)
    Tuesday, Apr 2
    • Day 4
    Wednesday, Apr 3
    • Day 5
    Thursday, Apr 4
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 9 to Gwen Secter (pm)
    Friday, Apr 5
    • Day 1
    • Grad Shabbat Planning Meeting 9:00 AM
    Sunday, Apr 7
    • Jr. Douglas Campbell Debating Tournament (11-7)
    Monday, Apr 8
    • Day 2
    • MFIS Educator's Conference
    • PTAA Gr. 7 Badminton Begins (Ends May 2)
    Tuesday, Apr 9
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 5 & 8 to Siloam Mission (pm)
    Wednesday, Apr 10
    • Day 4
    Thursday, Apr 11
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 10 to Prairie Theatre Exchange (11:30 am)
    • Gr. 12 Ethical Wills
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)
    Friday, Apr 12
    • Day 6
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)
    Saturday, Apr 13
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)
    Sunday, Apr 14
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)
    Monday, Apr 15
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 5/6 Seder
    • Sr. National Debate Tournament (Halifax)
    • Kindergarten Seder 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, Apr 16
    • Day 2
    • JK Seder 10:30 AM
    • Gr. 1/2 Seder 1:30 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 17
    • Day 3
    • Gr. 7 Seder
    • Gr. 3/4 Seder 10:30 AM
    • Gr.12 Seder 12:45 PM
    Thursday, Apr 18
    • Passover Break School Closed
    • Passover Break School Closed
    Friday, Apr 19
    • Good Friday School Closed
    • Good Friday School Closed
    Monday, Apr 22
    • Passover Break School Closed
    • Passover Break School Closed
    Tuesday, Apr 23
    • Passover Break School Closed
    • Passover Break School Closed
    Wednesday, Apr 24
    • Passover Break School Closed
    • Passover Break School Closed
    Thursday, Apr 25
    • Passover Break School Closed
    • Passover Break School Closed
    Friday, Apr 26
    • Passover Break School Closed
    • Passover Break School Closed
    Monday, Apr 29
    • Day 4
    Tuesday, Apr 30
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 9 Holocaust Speaker
    • P2G Departs for Israel
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday, May 1
    • Day 6
    • Erev Yom Hashoah
    • Reach for the Top Provincials
    • Grade 12 & Staff Lunch 12:00 PM
    Thursday, May 2
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 12 Time Capsule Assembly (Period 8)
    • Yom Hashoah
    • Yom Hashoah Assembly 10:30 AM
    Friday, May 3
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 5 Kabbalat Shabbat
    • Last Day of Classes for Grade 12
    Monday, May 6
    • Day 3
    • Grade 12 Exams
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15) 11:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Manitoba Day Art Exhibit 3:15 PM
    Tuesday, May 7
    • Day 4
    • AP Spanish Exam (am)
    • Erev Yom Ha'Zikaron
    • Grade 12 Exams
    Wednesday, May 8
    • Day 5
    • AP English Literature/Composition (am)
    • AP Euro History Exam (pm)
    • Erev Yom Ha'Atzmaut
    • Yom Ha'Zikaron
    • Erev Yom Ha'Zikaron Assembly 10:30 AM
    • Song Festival 7:00 PM
    Thursday, May 9
    • Day 6
    • AP Chemistry Exam
    • High School: Speaker - Rabbi Telushkin (9:10 - 11am)
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)
    • Staff Meeting (4-5:30) - HS Only CHANGED: This event has been changed.
    • Yom Ha'Atzmaut
    • Grade 12 Marks Due 12:00 PM
    Friday, May 10
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 9 Speaker: Brenda Boehr from St. Amant (10:45-11:45am)
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)
    Saturday, May 11
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)
    • Grad Shabbat 9:00 AM
    Sunday, May 12
    • Gr. 9 Washington Trip Departs
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)
    Monday, May 13
    • Day 2
    • AP Biology Exam (am)
    • Jr. National Public Speaking Tournament (Vancouver)
    • Grade 12 Reports and Comments Due 9:00 AM
    Tuesday, May 14
    • Day 3
    • AP Calculus Exam (am)
    • Gr. 6 & 8 Immunization (pm)
    Wednesday, May 15
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 9 Washing Trip Returns
    • Grade 12 Progressive Dinner
    Thursday, May 16
    • Day 5
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    • P2G Returns
    • Zone 12 Track
    • Grad Rehearsal (9-11am) 9:00 AM
    Friday, May 17
    • In Service School Closed
    • In Service School Closed
    Monday, May 20
    • Victoria Day School Closed
    • Victoria Day School Closed
    Tuesday, May 21
    • Day 6
    • Grad Convocation 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, May 22
    • Day 1
    • High School Student Council Elections
    • JK and K Sneak a Peek
    • Uniform Fittings (3:30 - 7pm)
    Thursday, May 23
    • Day 2
    • Grad Dinner Dance
    • Jr. National Debating Tournament (Montreal)
    • Lag B'Omer
    Friday, May 24
    • Day 3
    • Jr. National Debating Tournament (Montreal)
    • Gr.3 Pre-Israel Trip Shabbat Program for Parents 2:30 PM
    Saturday, May 25
    • Jr. National Debating Tournament (Montreal)
    Sunday, May 26
    • Jr. National Debating Tournament (Montreal)
    Monday, May 27
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 11 - MADD Presentation: Weed Out the Risk 11:00 AM
    Tuesday, May 28
    • Day 5
    • PTAA Gr. 4-6 Track
    Wednesday, May 29
    • Day 6
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Thursday, May 30
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 3 Trip to Israel Set Up
    • PTAA Gr. 7-9 Track
    Friday, May 31
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 3 Trip to Israel
  • Sunday, Jun 2
    • Class of 2009 10 Year Reunion
    • Yom Yerushalayim
    Monday, Jun 3
    • Day 3
    • High School Information Meeting (11:15)
    • K, Gr. 2 & 4 Bump Up Days
    Tuesday, Jun 4
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 1, 3 & 5 Bump Up Days
    Wednesday, Jun 5
    • Day 5
    • Band Concert (2:30 and 6:30)
    • Year End BBQ
    • JK & K Playground and Popsicles 4:00 PM
    Thursday, Jun 6
    • Day 6
    • Casual Day for a Cause
    Friday, Jun 7
    • In Service School Closed
    • In Service School Closed
    Monday, Jun 10
    • Shavuot School Closed
    • Shavuot School Closed
    Tuesday, Jun 11
    • Day 1
    • Gr. 8-11 Exams
    Wednesday, Jun 12
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 8-11 Exams
    Thursday, Jun 13
    • Day 3
    • Chaggigat Ha-Siddur Performance (6:30)
    • Gr. 8-11 Exams
    Friday, Jun 14
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 7-11 Exams
    Monday, Jun 17
    • Day 5
    • Gr.7 to BB Camp
    • Grade 8-11 Exam Review Day
    • High School Reports Due
    Tuesday, Jun 18
    • Day 6
    • Gr.7 to BB Camp
    Wednesday, Jun 19
    • Day 1
    • Elementary Field Day
    • Gr. 5 to Camp Massad
    • Gr.7 to BB Camp
    • Gr. 7 Exam Review Day (2:30 - 3:30pm) 2:30 PM
    • High School Closing Ceremony and Awards 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Jun 20
    • Day 2
    • Gr. 5 to Camp Massad
    • Gr. 4 Torah Siyuum 9:00 AM
    • WBJE Executive and Board Meeting (6-9) 6:00 PM
    Friday, Jun 21
    • Day 3
    • JK & K Final Day of School
    • JK Farewell 10:30 AM
    • Kindergarten Kabbalat Shabbat 5:30 PM
    Monday, Jun 24
    • Day 4
    • Gr. 6 - Last Day of School
    • Gr. 6 - Rehearsal (am)
    Tuesday, Jun 25
    • Day 5
    • Gr. 6 Celebration (7pm)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 26
    • Day 6
    • Gr. 1-5: Last Day of SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Report Cards Sent HomeSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 27
    • Day 1
    Friday, Jun 28
    • Day 2
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
6 Day Cycle 2018-2019
GR1 Calendar
GR11 Calendar
GR12 Calendar
GR2 Calendar
GR3 Calendar
GR4 Calendar
GR5 Calendar
GR6 Calendar
GR7 Calendar
Holidays
Not on day cycle
Parent Calendar
Staff Calendar
WBJE Calendar
A100 - 123 Doncaster St  |  Winnipeg, MB  |  R3N 2B4
Phone: 204.477.7410  |  Fax: 204.477.7474
Email: info@grayacademy.ca
Beneficiary Agency Of:
Accredited Member Of:
Member Of:
Photography By: Keith Levit Photography
powered by finalsite